The snowshoe hare (Lepus americanus), also called the varying hare, or snowshoe rabbit, is a species of hare found in North America. It has the name “snowshoe” because of the large size of its hind feet. The animal’s feet prevent it from sinking into the snow when it hops and walks.
What is the role of a snowshoe hare?
Snowshoe hares live throughout the boreal, or northern, forest. As an important prey species for a wide variety of predators, the population size and reproductive success of many predators cycles with the abundance of hare. Snowshoe hares live in the boreal forests of North America and are active year-round.
What animals eat snowshoe hares?
Snowshoe hares feed at night, following well worn forest paths to feed on trees and shrubs, grasses, and plants. These animals are nimble and fast, which is fortunate, because they are a popular target for many predators. Lynx, fox, coyote, and even some birds of prey hunt this wary hare.
Are snowshoe hares mammals?
Snowshoe hare | mammal | Britannica.
How do snowshoe hares survive winter?
The snowshoe hare are well adapted for their life in the north. They have large, furry feet that act as snowshoes for traveling on top of the snow. Their fur is thick to protect them from freezing temperatures. It also turns white in winter so that they are almost invisible in a snowy background.
How fast can a snowshoe hare run?
27 mile per hour
Is snowshoe hare good to eat?
Snowshoe hares are safe to eat as long as they’re cooked, but rabbits can carry tularemia, bacteria passed on through internal organs, that can be contracted through open cuts and contact with infected tissues.
What is a group of snowshoe hares called?
A young / baby of a snowshoe hare is called a ‘leveret’. The females are called ‘doe or jill’ and males ‘buck or jack’. A snowshoe hare group is called a ‘band or down’.
Do wolves eat snowshoe hares?
Snowshoe hares are common in many Yellowstone habitats. They are known for their large snowshoe feet and their changing camouflage–brown in the summer and white in the winter. … A hare would only provide a wolf with a light snack for a lot of work, so are not a main food source for wolves.
Do snowshoe hares eat meat?
Camera trap evidence in the Canadian Yukon shows snowshoe hares eat meat and are cannibals. … The two-and-a-half-year long study found that hares ate from 20 of 161 carcasses—including birds, lynx, and even other hares. Hares likely eat meat to supplement their diets during subzero winter temperatures.
Do snowshoe hares live in the tundra?
Snowshoe hares (Lepus americanus) live mainly in the boreal forests — coniferous forest connected by fens and bogs at the southern edge of the arctic tundra in Canada and northern United States.
Where do snowshoe hares sleep?
[Nowhere to Hide] Rather than burrowing underground or building nests like rabbits, snowshoe hares (Lepus americanus) live out in the open, using hollow logs, depressions, and brush thickets for shelter. Larger and faster than rabbits, hares can be distinguished by longer hind legs, wider feet, and taller ears.
Do snowshoe hares eat berries?
The snowshoe hare eats a variety of plants and plant matter. In the summer, it eats grasses, clover, dandelions, willow, and berries. In the winter, it eats tree buds, twigs, bark, and even carrion.
Do snowshoe hares live in burrows?
Snowshoe hares prefer to live in coniferous forests found in cold climates, where the thick underbrush provides them with plenty of places to hide from predators. Unlike rabbits, hares don’t build nests or burrows, but live above ground year-round.
Is a snowshoe hare a primary consumer?
Our primary consumers are ground squirrels, snowshoe hares, insects, and moose. … The organisms in our food chain which are herbivores are ground squirrels, moose, insects, and snowshoe hares. There aren’t any omnivores, but there are quite a few carnivores; great horned owls, red foxes, lynx, and passerine birds.
What is the diet of a snowshoe hare?