Snowshoe hares (Lepus americanus) live mainly in the boreal forests — coniferous forest connected by fens and bogs at the southern edge of the arctic tundra in Canada and northern United States. They feed at night on all kinds of plants, shrubs and trees as they follow their regular paths.
Do hares live in the tundra?
The arctic hare lives in the harsh environment of the North American tundra. These hares do not hibernate, but survive the dangerous cold with a number of behavioral and physiological adaptations. … These hares sometimes dig shelters in snow and huddle together to share warmth.
Do snowshoe hares live in burrows?
Snowshoe hares prefer to live in coniferous forests found in cold climates, where the thick underbrush provides them with plenty of places to hide from predators. Unlike rabbits, hares don’t build nests or burrows, but live above ground year-round.
How do snowshoe hares survive winter?
The snowshoe hare are well adapted for their life in the north. They have large, furry feet that act as snowshoes for traveling on top of the snow. Their fur is thick to protect them from freezing temperatures. It also turns white in winter so that they are almost invisible in a snowy background.
How does the Arctic hare survive in the tundra?
The Arctic hare is a species of hare that is adapted to icy biomes, particularly the Arctic tundra. It survives the harsh climate thanks to its shortened limbs and ears, tiny nose, a thick coat, a body that is 20% fat, and its ability to dig holes beneath the snow to escape the cold wind.
Are hares dangerous?
Despite their larger size, hares are not more dangerous than rabbits. As a rule, they’re just as gentle and docile. Like rabbits, though, they’ll bite if they feel threatened.
What animals live in the tundra?
Animals found in the Arctic tundra include herbivorous mammals (lemmings, voles, caribou, arctic hares, and squirrels), carnivorous mammals (arctic foxes, wolves, and polar bears), fish (cod, flatfish, salmon, and trout), insects (mosquitoes, flies, moths, grasshoppers, and blackflies), and birds (ravens, snow buntings …
Is snowshoe hare good to eat?
Snowshoe hares are safe to eat as long as they’re cooked, but rabbits can carry tularemia, bacteria passed on through internal organs, that can be contracted through open cuts and contact with infected tissues.
How fast can a snowshoe hare run?
27 mile per hour
Where does a snowshoe hare sleep?
Hares are bigger in size, and while rabbits dig underground dens and warrens to live in, the snowshoe hare spends all its time aboveground, sleeping under bushes or roots.
Where do snowshoe hares live in the winter?
Snowshoe hares live throughout the boreal, or northern, forest. As an important prey species for a wide variety of predators, the population size and reproductive success of many predators cycles with the abundance of hare.
What is the population of snowshoe hares?
The snowshoe hare population can rapidly rise and fall on a 10-year cycle. During high population years, researchers estimate there are about 3,400 hares per square mile. For example, hunters in the winter of 1980-81 harvested 286,000, and just 12,000 five years later after the population crashed.
How does a snowshoe hare behave?
The snowshoe hare is solitary, although it may share its home range with other hares. It is most active at dawn and dusk and on cloudy days. During the day, it spends most of its time grooming and napping.
Who eats arctic hares?
Known predators of the Arctic hare are the Arctic fox (Vulpes lagopus), Red fox (Vulpes vulpes), Wolf (Canis lupus), Mountain lion (Puma concolor), Lynx (Lynx canadensis), Ermine (Mustela erminea), Snowy owl (Bubo scandiacus), Gyrfalcon (Falco rusticolus), Rough-legged hawk (Buteo lagopus) – and occasionally humans.
Why are animals white in the Arctic?
Polar bears have white fur so that they can camouflage into their environment. Their coat is so well camouflaged in Arctic environments that it can sometimes pass as a snow drift. Interestingly, the polar bear’s coat has no white pigment; in fact, a polar bear’s skin is black and its hairs are hollow.
Why do arctic hares turn white in winter?
To blend in with the ground in the warmer months, snowshoe hares sport brown fur. In the winter, they turn white to camouflage with the snow. … With warming temperatures, there’s less snow in the winter, and white hares on unusually snow-less ground stick out to predators, like tasty marshmallows on mud.