Snowshoe hares are forest-dwellers that prefer the thick cover of brushy undergrowth. They are primarily a northern species that inhabits boreal forests and can also range as far north as the shores of the Arctic Ocean.
Do arctic hares live in the Arctic?
The Arctic hare (Lepus arcticus) is a species of hare highly adapted to living in the Arctic tundra and other icy biomes. The Arctic hare survives with shortened ears and limbs, a small nose, the fat that makes up close to 20% of its body, and a thick coat of fur.
Where does the snowshoe hare live?
As an important prey species for a wide variety of predators, the population size and reproductive success of many predators cycles with the abundance of hare. Snowshoe hares live in the boreal forests of North America and are active year-round.
How do snowshoe hares survive winter?
The snowshoe hare are well adapted for their life in the north. They have large, furry feet that act as snowshoes for traveling on top of the snow. Their fur is thick to protect them from freezing temperatures. It also turns white in winter so that they are almost invisible in a snowy background.
Do snowshoe hares live in burrows?
Snowshoe hares prefer to live in coniferous forests found in cold climates, where the thick underbrush provides them with plenty of places to hide from predators. Unlike rabbits, hares don’t build nests or burrows, but live above ground year-round.
Are hares dangerous?
Despite their larger size, hares are not more dangerous than rabbits. As a rule, they’re just as gentle and docile. Like rabbits, though, they’ll bite if they feel threatened.
Why do arctic hares turn white in winter?
To blend in with the ground in the warmer months, snowshoe hares sport brown fur. In the winter, they turn white to camouflage with the snow. … With warming temperatures, there’s less snow in the winter, and white hares on unusually snow-less ground stick out to predators, like tasty marshmallows on mud.
Is snowshoe hare good to eat?
Snowshoe hares are safe to eat as long as they’re cooked, but rabbits can carry tularemia, bacteria passed on through internal organs, that can be contracted through open cuts and contact with infected tissues.
How fast can a snowshoe hare run?
27 mile per hour
Do wolves eat snowshoe hares?
Snowshoe hares are common in many Yellowstone habitats. They are known for their large snowshoe feet and their changing camouflage–brown in the summer and white in the winter. … A hare would only provide a wolf with a light snack for a lot of work, so are not a main food source for wolves.
Where do hares sleep in winter?
Hares often use nearby woodland for day-time shelter in winter. A brown hare in its shallow form has most of its body concealed below ground level. Hares can be completely inconspicuous in the shortest of arable crops when they are dug into their forms in this way.
What is the population of snowshoe hares?
The snowshoe hare population can rapidly rise and fall on a 10-year cycle. During high population years, researchers estimate there are about 3,400 hares per square mile. For example, hunters in the winter of 1980-81 harvested 286,000, and just 12,000 five years later after the population crashed.
Do snowshoe hares eat berries?
The snowshoe hare eats a variety of plants and plant matter. In the summer, it eats grasses, clover, dandelions, willow, and berries. In the winter, it eats tree buds, twigs, bark, and even carrion.
Do snowshoe hares eat carrots?
Though tame rabbits might prefer carrots, the wild ones in my yard leave the wild carrots alone. Instead, these snowshoe hares prefer eating dandelions and plantains throughout the spring and summer months. Although there is a great diversity of plants for the hares to choose from, they repeatedly eat the same ‘weeds.
What animals eat snowshoe hares?
Snowshoe hares feed at night, following well worn forest paths to feed on trees and shrubs, grasses, and plants. These animals are nimble and fast, which is fortunate, because they are a popular target for many predators. Lynx, fox, coyote, and even some birds of prey hunt this wary hare.
How many babies does a snowshoe hare have?