Snowshoe hares do not hibernate; they are active year-round. Adult snowshoe hares fall prey to many predators, including coyotes, foxes, mink, lynx, hawks and owls; squirrels are the main predators of young.
How do snowshoe hares survive winter?
The snowshoe hare are well adapted for their life in the north. They have large, furry feet that act as snowshoes for traveling on top of the snow. Their fur is thick to protect them from freezing temperatures. It also turns white in winter so that they are almost invisible in a snowy background.
What do snowshoe hares eat in the winter?
Snowshoe Hare Ecology
In summer they eat herbaceous plants and the new growth of woody vegetation. In winter, they eat twigs, buds, and bark. Snowshoe hares browse heavily on vegetation and often leave behind well-defined browse-lines (often referred to as “hare lines”).
Do snowshoe hares burrow?
Snowshoe hares prefer to live in coniferous forests found in cold climates, where the thick underbrush provides them with plenty of places to hide from predators. Unlike rabbits, hares don’t build nests or burrows, but live above ground year-round.
Where do snowshoe hares sleep?
[Nowhere to Hide] Rather than burrowing underground or building nests like rabbits, snowshoe hares (Lepus americanus) live out in the open, using hollow logs, depressions, and brush thickets for shelter. Larger and faster than rabbits, hares can be distinguished by longer hind legs, wider feet, and taller ears.
How fast can a snowshoe hare run?
27 mile per hour
Are snowshoe rabbits good eating?
Snowshoe hares are safe to eat as long as they’re cooked, but rabbits can carry tularemia, bacteria passed on through internal organs, that can be contracted through open cuts and contact with infected tissues.
Do wolves eat snowshoe hares?
Snowshoe hares are common in many Yellowstone habitats. They are known for their large snowshoe feet and their changing camouflage–brown in the summer and white in the winter. … A hare would only provide a wolf with a light snack for a lot of work, so are not a main food source for wolves.
What is the population of snowshoe hares?
The snowshoe hare population can rapidly rise and fall on a 10-year cycle. During high population years, researchers estimate there are about 3,400 hares per square mile. For example, hunters in the winter of 1980-81 harvested 286,000, and just 12,000 five years later after the population crashed.
What are the snowshoe hares predators?
Snowshoe hares feed at night, following well worn forest paths to feed on trees and shrubs, grasses, and plants. These animals are nimble and fast, which is fortunate, because they are a popular target for many predators. Lynx, fox, coyote, and even some birds of prey hunt this wary hare.
Do snowshoe hares eat carrots?
Though tame rabbits might prefer carrots, the wild ones in my yard leave the wild carrots alone. Instead, these snowshoe hares prefer eating dandelions and plantains throughout the spring and summer months. Although there is a great diversity of plants for the hares to choose from, they repeatedly eat the same ‘weeds.
Do hares mate for life?
Litters may consist of three or four young and a female can bear three litters a year, with hares living for up to twelve years. The breeding season lasts from January to August.
Do snowshoe hares eat berries?
The snowshoe hare eats a variety of plants and plant matter. In the summer, it eats grasses, clover, dandelions, willow, and berries. In the winter, it eats tree buds, twigs, bark, and even carrion.
Do snowshoe hares eat moss?
Green vegetation, especially clover, grasses, mosses, lichens, sedges, and forbs. In winter, snowshoe hares eat twigs and bark from willows and evergreen leaves. They may also eat frozen meat.
Do snowshoe hares live in the tundra?
Snowshoe hares (Lepus americanus) live mainly in the boreal forests — coniferous forest connected by fens and bogs at the southern edge of the arctic tundra in Canada and northern United States.
Do snowshoe hares eat meat?
Camera trap evidence in the Canadian Yukon shows snowshoe hares eat meat and are cannibals. … The two-and-a-half-year long study found that hares ate from 20 of 161 carcasses—including birds, lynx, and even other hares. Hares likely eat meat to supplement their diets during subzero winter temperatures.